It's important that you feel safe and secure with Cellevate, even where it concerns your privacy. On this page you can read about the personal data we store and why. Everything is done in a safe and lawful manner in accordance with GDPR, the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

This privacy policy describes how Cellevate processes your personal data. It applies whenever you use Cellevate's services or are in any other way in contact with us.

Introduction

This policy (“Privacy Policy”) has been established in order to ensure and make You aware that Cellevate AB (“Cellevate”, “we”) Processes Your Personal Data in a lawful and safe manner, in accordance with applicable data protection laws. This Privacy Policy describes how

Cellevate AB
Reg. No. 556964-8438
Scheelevägen 2, SE- 223 81, Lund,
Sweden
info@cellevate.com

collects, uses, discloses and stores Your Personal Data as well as the rights You have as a data subject of Cellevate.

The Privacy Policy is applicable on all services that are provided by Cellevate in connection with order, download, purchase, use, support, service matters and other requests as well as in all other contact with Cellevate, such as visits to our website www.cellevate.com ("Website"). This means that if You choose to use our services, You also agree to the collection and use of Your Personal Data according to this Privacy Policy.

Cellevate is the controller of all Processing of Your Personal Data that Cellevate performs in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Definitions

In this Privacy Policy, the term "Personal Data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, such as name, address, date of birth, age, gender, account number, e-mail address, and telephone number.

In this Privacy Policy, We describe how We Process Your Personal Data. "Processing" means, any operation or set of operations which is performed by us on Your Personal Data or on sets of Personal Data, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction as described in this Privacy Policy.

The information we collect

In order for Cellevate to provide products and the services in connection therewith, We collect and Process Personal Data such as Your

a) name,
b) e-mail address,
c) address
d) phone number,
e) date of birth,
f) gender,
g) the country in which You live, location,
h) profession,
i) behavioral patterns.

The Personal Data that we Process, is that which You provide to us in connection with purchase of products and other services which are provided by Cellevate, including our Website and when You communicate with us in any other way. Additionally, some Personal Data may be acquired from third party actors or public records.

Cellevate only collects Personal Data that is necessary and relevant for the purposes described in section 4 below. What Personal Data We collect about You depends on the context of Your interactions with Cellevate.

You can make choices regarding certain Personal Data that We collect. When You are asked to provide Personal Data, You can choose to decline. In those cases that You choose not to provide information necessary to access a particular service, You might not be able to use the specific service/product.

How We use the information We collect, for what purpose and on what legal ground the Processing is based

In order to provide services or products to You, including the services in connection with order, download, purchase, support, service matters as well as other requests, the Personal Data mentioned in section 3 above, is necessary for us to Process in order to fulfill our contractual obligation with You.

When getting in touch with us by using our Website, We collect Your name and Your e-mail address as well as Your written message. At our Website You can also register for our newsletter by giving us Your consent. Please note that You at any time can unsubscribe from future newsletters by withdrawing Your consent by clicking on the link provided in each newsletter.

Your Personal Data may be Processed for direct marketing purposes in other cases than by newsletter, however only in respect to products and services that Cellevate markets. This allows us to provide You with offers such as discounts, general and personal offers, gifts or other direct marketing in connection with our services, by mail, e-mail, or, if you have consented to it, text message. The legal ground for Processing Your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, other than what You might have consented to, is based on our legitimate business interests.

You may at any time decline any direct marketing by contacting us by e-mail or by following the link in the e-mail.

Some of the Personal Data that Cellevate collects, might be Processed to comply with legal obligations, as required by laws or judgments or governmental decisions. Such requirements may for example exist in the Accounting Act or the Money Laundering Act.

How long is Your Personal Data Processed?

Your Personal Data will only be stored as long as Cellevate deems it necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the Personal Data was collected in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Your Personal Data will be deleted or anonymized as soon as the Personal Data is no longer relevant for the purpose.

Personal Data of existing customers for marketing purposes might be stored for one year after the customer relationship has expired, i.e. after the product/products or services have been provided to You. If You do not wish for us to keep Personal Data for marketing purposes during this time, please contact us according to below or by following the link in the e-mail.

If You registered for our newsletter Your Personal Data is stored until You withdraw Your consent or unsubscribe.

Personal Data provided to us through conversation by e-mail or on our Website and where it does not lead to a download or purchase of service or product, is deleted after 6 months.

In order to enable Cellevate to comply with the legal obligations arising from law (bookkeeping, product safety, money laundering, etc.) or to take charge of Cellevate´s legal interests (if a legal process is in progress), Cellevate may save Personal Data for a longer time. However, Personal Data will just be saved as long as is necessary and/or stated for the purpose.

Your rights as a data subject

In accordance with the data protection laws, You are entitled to receive information about the Personal Data that We Process about You and we will always keep you updated on such information. In addition, as a data subject, You have a number of rights arising from the data protection laws. Below You will find out what rights You have that You can claim by contacting us. Contact information can be found at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Your right to access Your Personal Data
You are entitled to obtain information from us, confirming whether or not Personal Data concerning You is being Processed. You are also entitled to receive a copy of the Personal Data that We Process about you. This request should be submitted in writing to us with clarification as to what information You wish to receive. We will respond to Your request as soon as we can. If we cannot meet Your requests regarding access to the information Your request concerns, We will provide reasons for this. The copy of Your Personal Data will be sent to Your registered address unless otherwise agreed in writing. In order to ensure Your identity in connection with Your request, We may ask for further information from You.

Right to rectification
As the controller, it is Cellevate´s responsibility to make sure that the Personal Data We Process about You is accurate. If You inform Cellevate that the Personal Data You have provided us with is no longer accurate, We will promptly correct, block or delete such Personal Data. However, You are entitled to supplement missing information that is relevant to correct incorrect or incomplete information about Yourself by contacting us.

Right to erasure
You are entitled to request that Cellevate, without unnecessary delay, erases Your Personal Data and thus removes it. Personal Data will be deleted in the following cases:

a) if Personal Data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected;
b) if You withdraw your consent and the Processing is based solely on the legal ground of consent;
c) if Personal Data is Processed for direct marketing and You oppose the Processing of Your Personal Data for this purpose;
d) if you oppose the Processing of Personal Data which is Processed based on the legal ground of legitimate interest and Your interests outweigh our interests;
e) if Your Personal Data has not been Processed in accordance with the data protection laws; or
f) if erasure of Personal Data is required to comply with a legal obligation.

There may be legal obligations for Cellevate that prevent us from immediately deleting all of Your Personal Data. These obligations may derive from legislation in accounting, tax legislation or other. In the event that some Personal Data cannot be deleted due to mandatory legislation, Cellevate will block this Personal Data, stored for use solely for the purpose of fulfilling such legal obligations but not for other purposes.

Right to restriction
You are entitled to request that Cellevate temporarily restricts the Processing of Your Personal Data. A limited Processing may be requested in the following cases:
a) if You believe that the Personal Data We have about You is incorrect and in connection with the request of restriction you have also requested rectification;
b) when the Processing of Your Personal Data is not in accordance with the rules of the data protection laws, but You choose not to request erasure but instead request a limited Processing of the Personal Data; and
c) when We no longer need your Personal Data for the purposes of the collection, but instead You need it to determine, enforce or defend a legal claim.

When You object to our Processing of Your Personal Data, the use of the Personal Data may be limited while investigations are being conducted. When limiting Your Personal Data, Cellevate will only store Your Personal Data, and for further Processing obtain Your consent.

Right to data portability
If we Process Your Personal Data based on the legal ground of consent or in order to fulfill a contractual obligation with You, it is possible for You to require Cellevate to provide all the Personal Data that We Process about You in an automated, structured and machine-readable format. If technically possible, You are also entitled to request that We transfer Your Personal Data to another controller.

Right to object
You are entitled to object to our Processing of Your Personal Data if the Processing is based on the legal ground of legitimate interest. In these cases, Cellevate will ask You to specify which Processing You object to. If You object to such Process, We will only proceed with the Processing of Your Personal Data if there are legitimate reasons for the treatment that overweigh Your interests.

However, if Your Personal Data is Processed for direct marketing, You are entitled to object to the Processing of Your Personal Data relating to such promotion at any time.

Consent to Processing Personal Data

Certain Processing of Personal Data is based on Your consent. You decide whether You wish to give Your consent to the intended Processing and when You wish to withdraw Your consent to such Personal Data Processing. If You wish to withdraw Your consent, please follow the link in the newsletter or contact us according to below.

Sharing of information

In order to provide our services, We use third-party companies. This means that We share some of the Personal Data that We have collected from You with these selected third parties, such as companies which provides us with servers and cloud-based services. Cellevate undertakes in connection with such sharing or transfer of Your Personal Data to such selected third parties, to take appropriate technical and organizational precautions to ensure that Your Personal Data is handled securely and safely. These selected third parties will only Process Your Personal Data in accordance with, and to fulfill the purposes stated in, this Privacy Policy.

Cellevate is responsible for the Processing of Your Personal Data performed by such third party and to ensure that these third parties treat Your Personal Data in a correct and legal manner. Cellevate may transfer Your Personal Data to non-EU/EEA countries. If Personal Data is transferred to any non-EU/EEA country, Cellevate will make sure that Personal Data remains protected and also take the necessary actions to legally transfer Personal Data to non-EU/EEA countries in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

Cellevate may be required to provide Your Personal Data upon request by law and authority decision. Such disclosure may, for example, be done by police or the tax office. Cellevate will not sell Your Personal Data to third parties unless We have received Your approval. If You have given Your approval, Cellevate may, in cases other than those mentioned above, disclose Your Personal Data to companies, organizations or persons outside of Cellevate.

Safety

To protect Your personal privacy, detect, prevent and limit the risk of hacker attacks, etc., Cellevate undertakes technical and organizational security measures. When transferring sensitive Personal Data such as credit card numbers and passwords etc., this Personal Data is protected by encryption. Cellevate also takes measures to protect Your Personal Data against unauthorized access, abuse, disclosure, changes and disruption.

Children´s privacy

Cellevate´s services do not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under 13. In the case We discover that a child under 13 years has provided us with Personal Data, We immediately delete this. If You are a parent or guardian and You are aware that Your child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us so that We can take necessary actions.

Notification of infringement of the data protection laws

If You believe that Your Personal Data has been Processed in violation of the data protection laws, please report it to us as soon as possible. You can also file a complaint by contacting the supervisory authority. For more information on how to do this, visit Datainspektionen at www.datainspektionen.se.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Cellevate reserves the right to unilaterally amend this Privacy Policy when this is necessary due to compliance with applicable law. Such changes are mainly called for in the event of any legislative changes, due to statements from the supervisory authority or other bodies issuing opinions on the basis of applicable data protection laws. In addition, this Privacy Policy will be updated as needed as a result of changes in our services/products.

When this Privacy Policy is updated, the date for update will be shown at the top of this Privacy Policy. If Cellevate makes significatn changes to this Privacy Policy or changes regarding how We Process Your Personal Data, You will be notified in due time before the change enters into force.

Contact information

If You have questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the Processing of Your Personal Data, or if You wish to make a request in accordance with the Privacy Policy or to report a violation of this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

CellevateAB
Reg. No. 556964-8438
Scheelevägen 2, SE- 223 81, Lund,
Sweden
info@cellevate.com